New US Student Visa Rules To Study in America

International students now have the opportunity to work for three years after completing their education in United States.

The United States federal government changed rules for non-immigrant student visas on Friday, saying that international students will now be eligible to stay for three years after finishing their degrees for training potentially leading to employment and later Green Card.

This makes United States one of the best countries to study abroad when compared to other countries, like United Kingdom, which does not offer employment opportunities to International Students after completing their degrees.

This opportunity will be available for students who will complete their degrees in science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM) fields.

The new rule is seven months longer than old 17 month rule and will come in to effect on May 10, 2016. Extended time period will provide a successful transition from being an International Student to be an full-time American worker.

International students will have opportunity to try different jobs and discover how industry professionals across different sectors launched their careers in United States.
Here are some important points:

  • Only students who earned a degree from a school accredited by a U.S. Department of Education-recognized accrediting agency and certified by SEVP may apply for a STEM OPT extension.
  • Participating students who receive an additional qualifying degree from an accredited college or university can apply for a second STEM OPT extension.
  • Participating students can use a previously-earned qualifying degree to apply for a STEM OPT extension. The prior degree must not have already formed the basis of a STEM OPT extension and must be from a school that is both accredited by a U.S. Department of Education-recognized accrediting agency and certified by SEVP at the time of the student’s STEM OPT application. The student’s most recent degree must also be from an accredited and SEVP-certified institution.
  • Employers participating in STEM OPT must incorporate a formal training program that includes concrete learning objectives with proper oversight.
  • Employers and students must report material changes in their training program.
  • To guard against adverse effects on U.S. workers, terms and conditions of a student’s training opportunity – such as duties, hours, and compensation – must be on par with U.S. workers in similar positions in the same geographic area of employment. Additionally, the student must not replace a full-time, part-time, temporary or permanent U.S. worker.
  • Students must work a minimum of 20 hours per week per employer to qualify.
  • Students are permitted a limited period of unemployment during the initial period of post-completion OPT and the STEM OPT extension.
  • All STEM OPT employers must participate in DHS’ E-Verify program.

Three years is a long time and International Students will learn more about the American job market and gain valuable and practical tips on establishing a career in United State.

Most students find full-time job with a year after completing their degree and change their visa to H1-B, and later apply to Green-Card, which allows them to become American citizens.

Have a question? Ask our International Student Advisers, who have studied in United States, about their experiences during studying and working here.

Wishing you success!



WIN SCHOLARSHIP TODAY!

You may also like...

12 Responses

  1. sabkeebar says:

    hi dear,my name is sabkeebar Ararsa from Ethiopia. I graduated from Arbaminch (Ethiopia) University on June 2015 by water supply and environmental engineering. Since August 2015 I have worked in Arbaminch University as assistant lecture.But now I want to update my academy. So I hope your university will help me.
    email:ssabkebar19@gmail.con
    phone 251916893420

  2. Hello dear,may name is mandefro gashaw.I live in Ethiopia from Africa.i am 24 years old.I graduate in statistics(first degree)in Gondar university(Ethiopia)but may great interest is learning Engineering.because this interest comes from the early.why i graduate in statistics by first degree,this is because of by external diffusion with out may interest.still i do note gate a chance to gate learning Engineering in Ethiopia,so that the chance that dose not gate in may country i would like to gate in your country.so if possible pleas inform me by Email address “mandiagashaw21@gmail.com”
    Thank you so mach.

  3. wolde Ayele says:

    Dilla,Ethiopia
    from wolde Ayele
    To OFID
    Hello dear,may name is wolde Ayele. I live in form the developing country of Ethiopia.I am 31 years old.
    graduate in sociology and social Anthropology (first degree) in paradise valley university college.i have interest to learn master in any field. may current GPA 2.9 is in paradise valley university college.so if possible pleas inform me by Email address
    wolde2016@gmail.com
    from Ethiopia
    wolde Ayele
    Thank you

  4. ISATOU MANNEH says:

    Hi my name is ISATOU MANNEH i have a degree in accountancy. I want to do my Masters in this field or any area related to my field. If i am given the opportunity i will do wonders.

  5. Dawit Temesghen says:

    I am dawit temesghen from Eritrea. I was graduated in diploma with physical education. At the same time i was working as athletics, handball, grassroots football coach and federal football refree. If i got the opportunity, i want to continue my study in the subject or related fields. Thank you!

  6. Dr Stephen says:

    Notify me of all new posts

  7. my names are kun tap chuol iam south sudanese by nationality. I completely
    my high school since 2015 but I have no tuition for study in sudan. and thanks for it consideration 249920333827

  8. MOLINEVFrantz says:

    need help of scolarship and visa please

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *